News and Stocks Pulse

News strategies › Oct 29, 2026

Stock news and strategies for Oct 29, 2026

12 stocks were analysed because of news on this day: CMG, EHC, FDX, INTC, JBLU, KO, ORCL, PLTR, ROST, STM, TEAM, TYL.

2026-10-29 03:01 · TYL · SKIP 4%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results with Total Revenues of $647.6 million

The headline reads as positive (95% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-29 03:00 · STM · SKIP 2%

SpaceX Supplier STMicroelectronics Forecasts Strong Sales on AI, Satellite Boost

The headline reads as positive (96% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-29 02:58 · ORCL · BUY 44%

Oracle stock pops 11% as long-term revenue forecast and clarity on financing ease debt concerns

The headline reads as positive (71% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $144.54 · target $169.65 · stop $129.29 · reassess by Nov 19, 2026

2026-10-29 02:56 · PLTR · SKIP 8%

Buy Palantir ahead of earnings, says Rosenblatt

The headline reads as positive (80% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-29 02:39 · TEAM · WEAK BUY 20%

Atlassian's 51% Rally Raises The Stakes On Whether Its Cautious 18% ARR Guide Holds

The headline reads as positive (90% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $220.12 · target $227.56 · stop $202.38 · reassess by Nov 4, 2026

2026-10-29 02:37 · ROST · WEAK BUY 13%

This discount retailer is catching up to its main rival under its new CEO, UBS says

The headline reads as positive (92% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $227.98 · target $235.22 · stop $216.39 · reassess by Nov 8, 2026

2026-10-29 02:36 · EHC · BUY 42%

Encompass Health Corporation Reports Q3 2026 Results and Increases Full-Year Guidance

The headline reads as positive (93% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $122.09 · target $132.53 · stop $115.42 · reassess by Nov 19, 2026

2026-10-29 02:34 · JBLU · WEAK SELL 14%

JetBlue stock surges as company outlook calms investors

The headline reads as positive (94% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $2.85 · target $2.48 · stop $3.44 · reassess by Nov 8, 2026

2026-10-29 02:17 · INTC · SKIP 1%

Intel Stock Enters Earnings With High Hopes From Analysts

The headline reads as positive (94% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-29 02:15 · KO · WEAK BUY 28%

Coca-Cola hikes earnings outlook, even as it sees lackluster demand in North America

The headline reads as positive (93% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $91.73 · target $95.34 · stop $88.33 · reassess by Nov 8, 2026

2026-10-29 02:14 · FDX · BUY 52%

FedEx beats expectations, raises outlook in first report since calendar adjustment

The headline reads as positive (91% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $304.58 · target $329.89 · stop $291.62 · reassess by Nov 19, 2026

2026-10-29 02:12 · CMG · WEAK BUY 21%

Chipotle shares rise 7% after CEO says same-store sales growth will continue

The headline reads as positive (95% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $28.73 · target $30.38 · stop $26.65 · reassess by Nov 8, 2026

Top headlines

StockToneHeadline
MSFTnegative 97%CoreWeave and other neocloud stocks drop after Microsoft capex comes in below expectations (CNBC)
GOOGLnegative 97%Alphabet sinks 10% as it holds 2026 capex unchanged, expects significant increase in 2027 (CNBC)
GOOGLnegative 97%Nasdaq-100 futures dip as Alphabet shares sell off after earnings report: Live updates (CNBC)
MTHnegative 97%Meritage Homes Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Net Earnings of $68 Million (Nasdaq)
FTNTnegative 97%Fortinet’s stock is taking a dive after earnings. Here’s why. (MarketWatch Top)
WINGnegative 97%Wingstop’s stock slides 12% after profit falls short of estimates (MarketWatch)
TMDXnegative 97%TransMedics Faces A Margin Test As PAD Aviation And Kidney Spending Hit Results (Earnings Whispers)
BSXnegative 97%BSX Stock Looks To Snap 3-Week Winning Streak: Analysts Downgrade Boston Scientific As Cyberattack And Slowing Growth Cloud Outlook (Stocktwits)
GOOGLnegative 97%Asia stocks fall as Alphabet, Samsung results disappoint; more tech earnings loom (Investing.com)
NOWnegative 97%ServiceNow’s stock slides as earnings miss overshadows a raised AI outlook (MarketWatch Top)
TDCnegative 97%Teradata Faces A Planned Revenue Dip As Rallying Stock Demands Proof Of AI Traction (Earnings Whispers)
SVMnegative 97%Silvercorp's China Safety Shutdown Puts A Half-Speed Quarter And Missing Guidance In Focus (Earnings Whispers)
STEMnegative 97%Stem's Margin Turnaround Faces A Skeptical Market As Shares Sit Near Post-Earnings Lows (Earnings Whispers)
BAnegative 97%Boeing shares slide on a disappointing cash flow update. Why this dip is buyable (CNBC Earnings)
UVVnegative 97%Universal Faces Oversupply Test As Street Braces For Steep Earnings Drop (Earnings Whispers)
CRWVnegative 96%CRWV, NBIS, IREN, APLD Stocks Drop After Microsoft Capex Falls Short On Delayed Third-Party Capacity (Stocktwits)
GOOGLnegative 96%Alphabet shares slump after quarterly sales underwhelm, reigniting concerns over AI investment returns (Bloomberg)
SPCXnegative 96%SPCX Stock Slips Overnight: T-Mobile CEO Again Rejects SpaceX Mobile Network Deal (Stocktwits)
IRWDnegative 96%Ironwood's Raised Linzess Outlook Faces A Proof Test As Shares Slide Below Key Support (Earnings Whispers)
WELLnegative 96%Mizuho doubles down on top REIT pick as senior housing growth gains momentum (Investing.com)
VKTXnegative 96%VKTX Stock Slides Overnight After Q3 Loss: CEOs Obesity Drug Launch Timeline Frustrates Retail (Stocktwits)
GOOGLnegative 96%Why Alphabet’s stock could see its worst drop in years after the latest results (MarketWatch Top)
FBRTnegative 96%Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results (Nasdaq)
ARCBnegative 96%ArcBest misses profit expectations, as soft rate environment weighed on revenue (MarketWatch)
SUIGnegative 95%SUI Group's Thin Cash Cushion And Reduced Yield Ambitions Face Scrutiny In Third-Quarter Report (Earnings Whispers)
SPCX STMpositive 95%SpaceX Supplier STMicroelectronics Forecasts Strong Sales on AI, Satellite Boost (The Wall Street Journal)
BLNKnegative 95%Blink Charging's Margin Turnaround Faces Its Proof Point As Revenue Shrinks And Cash Thins (Earnings Whispers)
TYLpositive 95%Tyler Technologies, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results with Total Revenues of $647.6 million (Nasdaq)
NVDAnegative 95%Nvidia's $12.9 billion Hugging Face deal draws DOJ scrutiny (CNBC)
SKHYnegative 95%Asian stock markets fluctuate after mixed tech results (AFP)
CMGpositive 95%Chipotle shares rise 7% after CEO says same-store sales growth will continue (CNBC)
BHEpositive 95%Benchmark Electronics, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Revenue of $811 million (Nasdaq)
LMTpositive 95%Lockheed Martin will surge nearly 40% after new Pentagon deal, says Morgan Stanley (CNBC Investing)
KOpositive 95%Coca-Cola hikes earnings outlook, even as it sees lackluster demand in North America (CNBC Earnings)
FLSpositive 95%Flowserve Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results and Bookings of $1.38 billion (Nasdaq)
SPCXpositive 95%Starlink V3 rollout lifts Win Semiconductors' 2027 satellite outlook as optical communications ramp up (DigiTimes)
SRPTnegative 95%Sarepta Faces A Revenue Step-Down As Alevitas Recovery Gets Its First Full Test (Earnings Whispers)
CMGpositive 95%Chipotle now has more demand from lower-income diners than higher-income ones (MarketWatch Top)
VSTMpositive 95%Verastem Must Prove Its Commercial Rebound Is Real As G12D Hopes Lift The Stock (Earnings Whispers)
GEVnegative 95%GE Vernova shares slip despite a beat-and-raise. What the sellers are getting wrong (CNBC Earnings)
XPOFnegative 95%Xponential Fitness Faces Comp And Merchandise Test As Street Sits Above Its Cut Outlook (Earnings Whispers)
GOOGLnegative 95%Asian shares and U.S. futures are mixed after Google parent Alphabet's earnings disappoint (Associated Press)
ENPH BA OPENnegative 95%Why Did ENPH, OPEN, BA Stocks Slump To 52-Week Lows Today? (Stocktwits)
CONpositive 95%Equitable Bank increases prime rate (PR Newswire)
MSFTnegative 95%Microsoft to lay off 650 people from videogame business: WSJ (MarketWatch)
MSFTpositive 94%Microsoft stock jumps 4% as cloud growth drives earnings and revenue beat (CNBC)
TBCHpositive 94%Turtle Beach Needs A Strong Holiday Sell-In To Back Its Reaffirmed 2026 Outlook (Earnings Whispers)
INTCpositive 94%Intel Stock Enters Earnings With High Hopes From Analysts (Barrons.com)
WKpositive 94%Workiva's Margin Surge Lifted The Stock 37%; Now Growth Must Hold Up As Deals Slow (Earnings Whispers)
STBApositive 94%S&T Bancorp, Inc. Increases Quarterly Cash Dividend (PR Newswire)