News and Stocks Pulse

News strategies › Oct 14, 2026

Stock news and strategies for Oct 14, 2026

29 stocks were analysed because of news on this day: AAPL, AMAT, ASML, BROS, CRWV, EXE, FLNC, GME, GS, INTU, JPM, LBTYA.

2026-10-14 05:46 · UTHR · WEAK BUY 23%

Liquidia shares surge to 5-month high premarket on United Therapeutics settlement

The headline reads as positive (76% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $543.40 · target $585.34 · stop $495.68 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 05:44 · UAL · WEAK SELL 27%

United Airlines is making it harder to reach its top frequent flyer status in 2027

The headline reads as positive (85% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $103.23 · target $95.66 · stop $110.81 · reassess by Oct 19, 2026

2026-10-14 05:27 · GS · WEAK BUY 28%

AI driven inflation has peaked: Goldman Sachs

The headline reads as negative (13% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the negative headline, the broader picture still leans positive.

Model plan: entry $891.91 · target $933.73 · stop $852.30 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 05:25 · OSK · SELL 38%

Oshkosh Defense Partners with Michigan Technological University's APS LABS to Advance Mobile Energy Generation Capability

The headline reads as positive (79% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $128.41 · target $116.76 · stop $136.67 · reassess by Oct 28, 2026

2026-10-14 05:24 · YUM · WEAK BUY 15%

YUM Stock Eyes Second Straight Weekly Gain: Analyst Sees Upside From Yum Brands Global Expansion, Bets On Taco Bell And KFC

The headline reads as positive (92% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $147.06 · target $150.31 · stop $141.87 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 05:07 · CRWV · WEAK SELL 13%

Elon Musk Says Yikes As CoreWeave Bond Yield Hits 15% Amid Chamath Palihapitiyas Private Credit Bubble Warning

The headline reads as positive (60% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $77.81 · target $72.20 · stop $86.79 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 05:05 · PFE · SKIP 7%

Pfizer partners with Enodia Therapeutics in $500m drug deal

The headline reads as positive (74% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 05:04 · BROS · SKIP 5%

Chip bellwether ASML says customers are already asking to place orders — for 2030

The headline reads as positive (87% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 05:02 · LMT · WEAK BUY 29%

Avio rises on deal with Lockheed Martin to expand solid rocket motor production

The headline reads as positive (93% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $504.02 · target $523.41 · stop $486.04 · reassess by Oct 21, 2026

2026-10-14 04:45 · SLS · SKIP 4%

SLS, IBRX Rise Premarket: Funds Raise Their Bets As J&J Stays On The Lookout For Deals

The headline reads as positive (69% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 04:43 · UNH · WEAK BUY 33%

This U.S. healthcare stock is Mizuhos top pick after strong Q3 results

The headline reads as positive (75% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $377.76 · target $403.09 · stop $357.11 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 04:26 · AAPL · WEAK BUY 17%

Would You Pay $20 A Month For Apple Siri? Analyst Says It Could Deliver $24B, Sees Smaller Boost From Smart Home Products

The headline reads as positive (88% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $341.27 · target $349.79 · stop $328.28 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 04:09 · EXE · SKIP 3%

Bisedge Secures €10 Million Long-Term Loan from Finnfund to Expand Electric Intralogistics Fleet in Nigeria and East Africa

The headline reads as positive (91% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 03:52 · JPM · WEAK BUY 31%

Goldman Sachs Equity Trading Jumps 72% as JPMorgan Bond Desk Slips

The headline reads as positive (66% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $331.43 · target $344.31 · stop $320.36 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 03:35 · NVDA · WEAK BUY 16%

Nvidia's share of China's AI chips falls by a third while Huawei gains

The headline reads as negative (13% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the negative headline, the broader picture still leans positive.

Model plan: entry $228.52 · target $235.16 · stop $217.90 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 03:33 · AMAT · WEAK BUY 12%

TSMC, Intel, Samsung seek to break AI chipmaking's next barrier through early technology integration

The headline reads as positive (68% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $464.24 · target $487.71 · stop $426.69 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 03:31 · RIO · WEAK BUY 19%

Rio Tinto keeps 2026 guidance as Oyu Tolgoi copper output jumps 27%

The headline reads as positive (91% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $93.06 · target $95.65 · stop $89.47 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 03:14 · FLNC · SELL 38%

Vattenfall Awards 1 GWh Brunsbuttel Battery Storage Project to Fluence

The headline reads as positive (89% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $6.78 · target $5.53 · stop $7.66 · reassess by Nov 4, 2026

2026-10-14 03:12 · LDOS · WEAK BUY 31%

MOD extends Leidos LCST contract, continuing critical logistics support to UK defence

The headline reads as positive (95% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $119.70 · target $127.84 · stop $112.63 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 02:41 · NFLX · SKIP 8%

NFLX Stock Dips Overnight: Netflix Faces Analyst Downgrade As Margin Concerns Persist Ahead Of Earnings

The headline reads as negative (97% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 02:24 · LBTYK · WEAK SELL 14%

VodafoneZiggo Receives EU Commission Clearance For Tower Sale

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. Despite the positive headline, the broader picture leans negative: good news does not always mean a good trade.

Model plan: entry $8.41 · target $8.01 · stop $9.04 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 02:22 · LBTYA · WEAK BUY 13%

VodafoneZiggo Receives EU Commission Clearance For Tower Sale

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $8.55 · target $8.95 · stop $7.91 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 02:05 · ASML · SKIP 8%

TSMC shares rise ahead of closely watched Q3 earnings

The headline reads as positive (71% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 01:41 · PFBC · WEAK BUY 16%

Morgan Stanley Upgrades SLM Corporation - Preferred Stock to Overweight from Equal-Weight

The headline reads as positive (88% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $102.56 · target $105.77 · stop $97.42 · reassess by Oct 22, 2026

2026-10-14 01:32 · GME · WEAK BUY 30%

GME Stock Heads For 7th Straight Weekly Gain As GameStop Insiders Buy $99M In Shares Since September Retail Calls It GME 2.0

The headline reads as positive (90% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $27.22 · target $29.81 · stop $24.94 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 00:54 · INTU · SKIP 9%

Intuit Intelligence Now Available Internationally, Fueling Success for Businesses and Accountants on One Unified Platform

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 00:51 · STRC · SKIP 4%

Michael Saylor Says Bitcoin Has Bottomed And Should Get Back Above $100,000: Long-Term Forecast Is

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

2026-10-14 00:50 · MSTR · WEAK BUY 15%

Michael Saylor Says Bitcoin Has Bottomed And Should Get Back Above $100,000: Long-Term Forecast Is

The headline reads as positive (82% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The broader analysis agrees with the good news.

Model plan: entry $152.18 · target $162.37 · stop $135.88 · reassess by Oct 24, 2026

2026-10-14 00:12 · LQDA · SKIP 3%

Liquidia stock surges 40% on $380.7M litigation settlement with UTHR

The headline reads as positive (2% confidence from the FinBERT financial-language model), so the stock went through the full analysis. The rest of the picture is mixed, so the headline alone is not enough for a clear call.

Top headlines

StockToneHeadline
NFLXnegative 97%NFLX Stock Dips Overnight: Netflix Faces Analyst Downgrade As Margin Concerns Persist Ahead Of Earnings (Stocktwits)
CL LCOnegative 96%IEA cuts 2026 oil demand outlook as diesel crisis, Mideast war disrupt markets (Investing.com)
SKHYnegative 95%Asian stocks mostly down as tech firms struggle to claw back losses (AFP)
ASMLpositive 95%European shares edge higher as ASML's AI demand outlook boosts tech (Reuters)
DPZnegative 95%DPZ Stock Risks Ending Two-Week Rally: Dominos CEO Flags Items Per Order Pressure Amid Slowing Q3 Growth (Stocktwits)
LDOSpositive 95%MOD extends Leidos LCST contract, continuing critical logistics support to UK defence (PR Newswire)
ACInegative 95%Albertsons withdraws guidance amid strategic review as profit drops (Retail Insight Network)
INTC MUnegative 95%ASML Raises Sales Forecast For A Third Time, But Q3 Revenue Miss Sends Stock Lower: Earnings Selloff Spreads To MU, SNDK, INTC (Stocktwits)
ASMLnegative 95%ASML posts record 11.7 billion in sales but warns it cant keep up with AI demand (Euronews)
NVDAnegative 95%Nvidia's share of China's AI chips falls by a third while Huawei gains (DigiTimes)
TTGTnegative 94%Omdia: 'Sovereign AI' Claims Often Fail to Match Reality, Putting Enterprises at Risk (Business Wire)
PHARpositive 93%Pharming presents positive Phase II topline data for leniolisib in genetic PIDs with immune dysregulation at ESID 2026 (GlobeNewswire)
LMTpositive 93%Avio rises on deal with Lockheed Martin to expand solid rocket motor production (Investing.com)
ASMLpositive 93%ASML raises 2026 sales outlook on soaring AI demand, plans capacity expansion (Investing.com)
YUMpositive 92%YUM Stock Eyes Second Straight Weekly Gain: Analyst Sees Upside From Yum Brands Global Expansion, Bets On Taco Bell And KFC (Stocktwits)
GSnegative 91%AI driven inflation has peaked: Goldman Sachs (Yahoo Finance)
EXEpositive 91%Bisedge Secures €10 Million Long-Term Loan from Finnfund to Expand Electric Intralogistics Fleet in Nigeria and East Africa (PR Newswire)
RIOpositive 91%Rio Tinto keeps 2026 guidance as Oyu Tolgoi copper output jumps 27% (Proactive)
ASMLpositive 91%AI boom drives record sales at Dutch tech giant ASML (AFP)
STIpositive 91%Solidion Technology Reaffirms Commitment to Address Growing Energy Storage Needs of AI Data Centers (PR Newswire)
EVOpositive 90%Evotec shares jump after preliminary 9-month revenue, EBITDA top estimates (Investing.com)
GMEpositive 90%GME Stock Heads For 7th Straight Weekly Gain As GameStop Insiders Buy $99M In Shares Since September Retail Calls It GME 2.0 (Stocktwits)
FLNCpositive 89%Vattenfall Awards 1 GWh Brunsbuttel Battery Storage Project to Fluence (GlobeNewswire)
AAPLpositive 88%Would You Pay $20 A Month For Apple Siri? Analyst Says It Could Deliver $24B, Sees Smaller Boost From Smart Home Products (Stocktwits)
UNHpositive 88%This U.S. healthcare stock is Mizuhos top pick after strong Q3 results (Investing.com)
BROSpositive 87%Chip bellwether ASML says customers are already asking to place orders — for 2030 (MarketWatch Top)
UALpositive 85%United Airlines is making it harder to reach its top frequent flyer status in 2027 (CNBC)
JPMpositive 85%JPMorgan Chase Raises Full-Year Net Interest Income Outlook Despite Missing Q3 Revenue Expectations (TIKR)
DXnegative 82%Asia FX subdued ahead of U.S. CPI;  China data, Singapore GDP in focus (Investing.com)
INTUpositive 82%Intuit Intelligence Now Available Internationally, Fueling Success for Businesses and Accountants on One Unified Platform (Business Wire)
MSTR STRCpositive 82%Michael Saylor Says Bitcoin Has Bottomed And Should Get Back Above $100,000: Long-Term Forecast Is (Stocktwits)
LBTYA LBTYKpositive 82%VodafoneZiggo Receives EU Commission Clearance For Tower Sale (GlobeNewswire)
OSKpositive 79%Oshkosh Defense Partners with Michigan Technological University's APS LABS to Advance Mobile Energy Generation Capability (Business Wire)
SGLDpositive 78%Scorpio Gold Drills 2.94 g/t Gold over 36.42 Metres from 169.62 Metres at the Goldwedge Target at Manhattan (Newsfile)
BACnegative 77%Money laundering failures land Bank of America with a $1.2 billion fine (Euronews)
LQDA UTHRpositive 76%Liquidia shares surge to 5-month high premarket on United Therapeutics settlement (Investing.com)
NOWnegative 75%ServiceNow Denies Decagon Acquisition Interest Analyst Says Investors Wary After NOWs M&A Spree (Stocktwits)
ASMLpositive 74%European stocks gain on ASML sales forecast; U.S. CPI test awaited (Investing.com)
ADCnegative 74%Forty Percent of Employees Say Their CEO Isn't Transparent Enough on AI (PR Newswire)
PFEpositive 74%Pfizer partners with Enodia Therapeutics in $500m drug deal (Pharmaceutical Technology)
TSLAnegative 74%Could Tesla's Roadster Reveal Trigger Another Stock Crash? (BeInCrypto)
BHP HGnegative 72%BHPs Escondida copper mine in Chile set for worker strike (Investing.com)
ASML TSMpositive 71%TSMC shares rise ahead of closely watched Q3 earnings (Investing.com)
SLSpositive 69%SLS, IBRX Rise Premarket: Funds Raise Their Bets As J&J Stays On The Lookout For Deals (Stocktwits)
NVDApositive 68%NVIDIA Commits $250 Million to Advance UK Agentic Safety and Security Research Over the Next Five Years (GlobeNewswire)
GS JPMpositive 66%Goldman Sachs Equity Trading Jumps 72% as JPMorgan Bond Desk Slips (BeInCrypto)
DELLnegative 65%SK Group Chief Reportedly Sells $406M Stake To Michael Dells Family Office Amid Divorce Settlement (Stocktwits)
BHPpositive 65%Copper Climbs to Three-Week High on Strike Threat, Fed Comments (Bloomberg)
SKHYpositive 63%Stocks steady as chipmakers recover ahead of US inflation data (Reuters)
UNHpositive 62%UNH Stock Outpaces S&P 500 In 2026, Eyes Best Year Since Pandemic CFO Says Wall Street May Be Missing 2027 Upside (Stocktwits)